Entertainment

Full list of winners and nominees for the 2022 Grammys

Entertainment:

After a two-month delay, the Grammys are finally here.

The 64th Grammy Awards ceremony, celebrating the greatest achievements in popular music over the past year, kicked off at 5.30am AEST with the pre-telecast. The live ceremony will be held at 10am AEST at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Trevor Noah is hosting the show for the second year in a row.

The Grammys were initially scheduled to take place on January 31, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. However, due to the omicron surge in late 2021, the event was postponed until spring and moved to the MGM Arena, which has housed the Latin Grammy Awards for six years.

Ads

READ MORE: The best red carpet looks at the 2022 Grammy Awards

(Getty)

Performers at the ceremony will include nominees such as Brothers Osborne, BTS, Brandi Carlile, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, Olivia Rodrigo, Jon Batiste, H.E.R., Nas and Chris Stapleton.

A special In Memoriam performance of Stephen Sondheim songs will feature Cynthia Erivo, Leslie Odom Jr., Ben Platt and Rachel Zegler. The Foo Fighters were announced as performers prior to the unexpected death of their drummer Taylor Hawkins. One notable nominee who will not be performing is Kanye West, who was barred from performing at the event due to “concerning online behaviour,” likely referring to his continued harassment of soon-to-be-ex-wife Kim Kardashian and her boyfriend Pete Davidson.

READ MORE: Kanye West can’t perform at the Grammys, but he can still attend — what happens if he wins?

The nominations this year are led by Jon Batiste, who received 11 nods — eight for the album We Are and three for his score for the 2020 Pixar film Soul. Closely following are Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R., who each received eight nominations, and Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo at seven noms each.

Grammys 2022 red carpet
Click the image above to see the best looks at the 2022 Grammys. (Getty)

Sour artist Rodrigo is up for best new artist alongside rappers Saweetie and Baby Keem; country singer Jimmie Allen; pop artists The Kid Laroi and Finneas; and alternative artists Japanese Breakfast, Arooj Aftab and Arlo Parks.

READ MORE: Trevor Noah opens Grammys with Will Smith slap joke: ‘Keeping people’s names out of our mouths’

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy nominations. The list will be updated throughout the day as winners are announced:

General Field

Record of the Year

‘I Still Have Faith in You’ — ABBA

‘Freedom’ — Jon Batiste

‘I Get a Kick Out of You’ — Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

‘Peaches’ — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon

‘Right on Time’ — Brandi Carlile

‘Kiss Me More’ — Doja Cat featuring SZA

‘Happier Than Ever’ — Billie Eilish

‘Montero (Call Me By Your Name)’ — Lil Nas X

‘Drivers License’ — Olivia Rodrigo

‘Leave the Door Open’ — Silk Sonic (WINNER)

Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars of Silk Sonic accept the Record Of The Year award for ‘Leave The Door Open’ onstage during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty Images for The Recording A)

Album of the Year

We Are — Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Love for Sale — Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Back of My Mind — H.E.R.

Montero — Lil Nas X

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore — Taylor Swift

Donda — Kanye West

Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste accepts the Album Of The Year award for We Are onstage during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty Images for The Recording A)

Song Of The Year

‘Bad Habits’ — Ed Sheeran

‘A Beautiful Noise’ — Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile

‘Drivers License’ — Olivia Rodrigo

‘Fight For You’ — H.E.R.

‘Happier Than Ever’ — Billie Eilish

‘Kiss Me More’ —Doja Cat Featuring SZA

‘Leave the Door Open’ — Silk Sonic (WINNER)

‘Montero (Call Me By Your Name)’ — Lil Nas X

‘Peaches’ — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

‘Right on Time’ — Brandi Carlile

Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars of Silk Sonic accept the Song Of The Year award for ‘Leave The Door Open’ from Questlove onstage during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Saweetie

Olivia Rodrigo
Olivia Rodrigo accepts the Best New Artist award onstage during the Grammys. (Getty Images for The Recording A)

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

‘Anyone’ — Justin Bieber

‘Right on Time’ — Brandi Carlile

‘Happier Thank Ever’ — Billie Eilish

‘Positions’ — Ariana Grande

‘Drivers License’ — Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

‘I Get A Kick Out of You’ — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

‘Lonely’ — Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco

‘Butter’ — BTS

‘Higher Power’ — Coldplay

‘Kiss Me More’ — Doja Cat Featuring SZA (WINNER)

SZA and Doja Cat accept the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for Kiss Me More. (Getty Images for The Recording A)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

‘Love For Sale’ — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga (WINNER)

”Til We Meet Again (LIVE)’ — Norah Jones

‘A Tori Kelly Christmas’ — Tori Kelly

‘Ledisi Sings Nina’ — Ledisi

‘That’s Life’ — Willie Nelson

‘A Holly Dolly Christmas’ — Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (DELUXE) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Positions — Ariana Grande

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

‘Hero’ — Afrojack & David Guetta

‘Loom’ — Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

‘Before’ — James Blake

‘Heartbreak’ — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

‘You Can Do It’ —Caribou

‘Alive’ — Rüfüs Du Sol (WINNER)

‘The Business’ — Tiësto

Tyrone Lindqvist, Jon George, James Hunt of Rüfüs Du Sol, Jason Evigan and Cassian Stewart-Kasimba winners of the Best Dance/Electronic Recording Award for ‘Alive’ pose in the winners photo room during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty Images for The Recording A)

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Subconsciously — Black Coffee (WINNER)

Fallen Embers — Illenium

Music is the Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer

Shockwave — Marshmello

Free Love — Sylvan Esso

Judgement — Ten City

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Double Dealin’ — Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

The Garden — Rachel Eckroth

Tree Falls — Taylor Eigsti (WINNER)

At Blue Note Tokyo — Steve Gadd Band

Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 — Mark Lettieri

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance

‘Shot in the Dark’ — AC/DC

‘Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)’ — Black Pumas

‘Nothing Compares 2 U’ — Chris Cornell

‘Ohms’ — Deftones

‘Making a Fire’ — Foo Fighters (WINNER)

Best Metal Performance

‘Genesis’ — Deftones

‘The Alien’ — Dream Theater (WINNER)

‘Amazonia’ — Gojira

‘Pushing the Tides’ — Mastodon

RELATED:  Comedian Joe Lycett investigated by police after his joke 'offended' audience member

‘The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)’ — Rob Zombie

Best Rock Album

Power Up — AC/DC

Capitol Cuts – Live from Studio A — Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1 — Chris Cornell

Medicine at Midnight — Foo Fighters (WINNER)

McCartney III — Paul McCartney

Best Rock Song

‘All My Favorite Songs’ — Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson and Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

‘The Bandit’ — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

‘Distance’ — Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

‘Find My Way’ — Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

‘Waiting on a War’ — Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) (WINNER)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore — Fleet Foxes

If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power — Halsey

Jubilee — Japanese Breakfast

Collapsed in Sunbeams — Arlo Parks

Daddy’s Home — St. Vincent (WINNER)

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance

‘Lost You’ — Snoh Aalegra

‘Peaches’ — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon

‘Damage’ — H.E.R.

‘Leave the Door Open’ — Silk Sonic (WINNER — TIE)

‘Pick Up Your Feelings’ — Jazmine Sullivan (WINNER — TIE)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

‘I Need You’ — Jon Batiste

‘Bring It On Home to Me’ — BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

‘Born Again’ — Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

‘Fight for You’ — H.E.R. (WINNER)

‘How Much Can a Heart Take’ — Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

New Light — Eric Bellinger

Something To Say — Cory Henry

Mood Valiant — Hiatus Kaiyote

Table for Two — Lucky Daye (WINNER)

Dinner Party: Dessert — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington

Studying Abroad: Extended Stay — Masego

Best R&B Song

‘Damage’ — H.E.R.

‘Good Days’ — SZA

‘Heartbreak Anniversary’ — Giveon

‘Leave the Door Open’ — Silk Sonic (WINNER)

‘Pick Up Your Feelings’ — Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies — Snoh Aalegra

We Are — Jon Batiste

Gold-Diggers Sound — Leon Bridges

Back of My Mind — H.E.R.

Heaux Tales — Jazmine Sullivan (WINNER)

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance

‘Family Ties’ — Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)

‘Up’ — Cardi B

‘My Life’ — J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray

‘Thot S–t’ — Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

‘Pride Is the Devil’ — J. Cole featuring Lil Baby

‘Need to Know’ — Doja Cat

‘Industry Baby’ — Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow

‘WusYaName’ — Tyler, the Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again and Ty Dolla Sign

‘Hurricane’ — Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby (WINNER)

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season — J. Cole

King’s Disease II — Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost — Tyler, the Creator (WINNER)

Donda — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

‘Bath Salts’ — DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas

‘Best Friend’ — Saweetie featuring Doja Cat

‘Family Ties’ — Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

‘Jail’ — Kanye West featuring Jay-Z (WINNER)

‘My Life’ — J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance

‘Forever After All’ — Luke Combs

‘Remember Her Name’ — Mickey Guyton

‘All I Do Is Drive’ — Jason Isbell

‘Camera Roll’ — Kacey Musgraves

‘You Should Probably Leave’ — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

‘If I Didn’t Love You’ — Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood

‘Younger Me’ — Brothers Osborne (WINNER)

‘Glad You Exist’ — Dan + Shay

‘Chasing After You’ — Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris

‘Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)’ — Elle King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Album

Skeletons — Brothers Osborne

Remember Her Name — Mickey Guyton

The Marfa Tapes — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram

The Ballad of Dood and Juanita — Sturgill Simpson

Starting Over — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Chris Stapleton
Chris Stapleton accepts the award for Best Country Album onstage during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty)

Best Country Song

‘Better Than We Found It’ — Maren Morris

‘Camera Roll’ — Kacey Musgraves

‘Cold’ — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

‘Country Again’ — Thomas Rhett

‘Fancy Like’ — Walker Hayes

‘Remember Her Name’ — Mickey Guyton

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album

Brothers — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton

Divine Tides — Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej (WINNER)

Pangaea — Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone

Night + Day — Opium Moon

Pieces of Forever — Laura Sullivan

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Generations — The Baylor Project

SuperBlue — Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter

Time Traveler — Nnenna Freelon

Flor — Gretchen Parlato

Songwrights Apothecary Lab —Esperanza Spalding (WINNER)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

‘Sackodougou’ — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

‘Kick Those Feet’ — Kenny Barron

‘Bigger Than Us’ — Jon Batiste

‘Absence” — Terence Blanchard

‘Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)’ — Chick Corea (WINNER)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jazz Selections: Music from and Inspired by Soul — Jon Batiste

Absence — Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet

Skyline — Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba (WINNER)

Akoustic Band Live — Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl

Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) — Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Live at Birdland! — The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart

Dear Love — Jazzmeia Horn and her Noble Force

For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver — Christian McBride Big Band (WINNER)

Swirling — Sun Ra Arkestra

Jackets XL — Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mirror Mirror — Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés (WINNER)

The South Bronx Story — Carlos Henriquez

Virtual Birdland — Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Transparency — Dafnis Prieto Sextet

El Arte del Bolero — Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

‘Voice of God’ — Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore

‘Joyful’ — Dante Bowe

‘Help’ — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

‘Never Lost’ — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

‘Wait on You’ — Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

‘We Win’ — Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby

‘Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)’ — H.E.R. and Tauren Wells

‘Man of Your Word’ — Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven

‘Believe for It’ — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

‘Jireh’ — Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story — Jekalyn Carr

Royalty: Live at the Ryman — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition — Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Live in LA — Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music

Believe for It — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

No Stranger — Natalie Grant

Feels Like Home Vol. 2 — Israel and New Breed

The Blessing (Live) — Kari Jobe

RELATED:  Andy Cohen on Which 'Real Housewives' He's Closest To, His Failed Show, and 'RHONY' Update

Citizen of Heaven (Live) — Tauren Wells

Old Church Basement — Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album

Alone With My Faith — Harry Connick, Jr.

That’s Gospel, Brother — Gaither Vocal Band

Keeping On — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Songs for the Times — The Isaacs

My Savior — Carrie Underwood (WINNER)

Carrie Underwood
Carrie Underwood, winner of Best Roots Gospel Album for “My Savior” poses in the press room during the 64th Annual Grammy Awards. (Getty)

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

Vértigo — Pablo Alborán

Mis Amores — Paula Arenas

Hecho A La Antigua — Ricardo Arjona

Mis Manos — Camilo

Mendó — Alex Cuba (WINNER)

Revelación — Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

Afrodisíaco — Rauw Alejandro

El Último Tour Del Mundo — Bad Bunny (WINNER)

Jose — J Balvin

KG0516 — KAROL G

Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) — Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Deja — Bomba Estéreo

Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) — Diamante Eléctrico

Origen — Juanes (WINNER)

Calambre — Nathy Peluso

El Madrileño — C. Tangana

Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 — Aida Cuevas

A Mis 80’s — Vicente Fernández (WINNER)

Seis — Mon Laferte

Un Canto por México, Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade

Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Salswing! — Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (WINNER)

En Cuarentena — El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso — Aymée Nuviola

Colegas — Gilberto Santa Rosa

Live in Peru — Tony Succar

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

‘Cry’ (WINNER) — Jon Batiste

‘Love and Regret’ — Billy Strings

‘I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free’ — The Blind Boys Of Alabama and Béla Fleck

‘Same Devil’ — Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

‘Nightflyer’ — Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

‘Avalon’ Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

‘Bored’ — Linda Chorney

‘Call Me a Fool’ — Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas)

‘Cry’— Jon Batiste (WINNER)

‘Diamond Studded Shoes’ — Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Yola, songwriters (Yola)

‘Nightflyer’ — Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

Downhill from Everywhere — Jackson Browne

Leftover Feelings — John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band

Native Sons — Los Lobos (WINNER)

Outside Child — Allison Russell

Stand for Myself — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Renewal — Billy Strings

My Bluegrass Heart — Béla Fleck (WINNER)

A Tribute to Bill Monroe — The Infamous Stringdusters

Cuttin’ Grass, Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions —Sturgill Simpson

Music Is What I See — Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

100 Years of Blues — Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite

Traveler’s Blues — Blues Traveler

I Be Trying — Cedric Burnside (WINNER)

Be Ready When I Call You — Guy Davis

Take Me Back — Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Delta Kream — The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown

Royal Tea — Joe Bonamassa

Uncivil War — Shemekia Copeland

Fire It Up — Steve Cropper

662 — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram (WINNER)

Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely (Live) — Mary Chapin Carpenter

Long Violent History — Tyler Childers

Wednesday (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham

They’re Calling Me Home — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi (WINNER)

Blue Heron Suite — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live in New Orleans! — Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

Bloodstains & Teardrops — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

My People — Cha Wa

Corey Ledet Zydeco — Corey Ledet Zydeco

Kau Ka Pe’a — Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Pamoja — Etana

Positive Vibration — Gramps Morgan

Live N Livin — Sean Paul

Royal — Jesse Royal

Beauty in the SilenceSOJA (WINNER)

10 — Spice

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance

‘Mohabbat’ Arooj Aftab — (WINNER)

‘Do Yourself’ — Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy

‘Pà Pá Pà’ — Femi Kuti

‘Blewu’ — Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo

‘Essence’ — Wizkid featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

Voice of Bunbon (Vol. 1) — Rocky Dawuni

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert — Daniel Ho & Friends

Mother Nature — Angélique Kidjo (WINNER)

Legacy Plus — Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition) — Wizkid

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

Actívate — 123 Andrés

All One Tribe — 1 Tribe Collective

Black to the Future — Pierce Freelon

A Colorful World — Falu (WINNER)

Crayon Kids — Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Aftermath — LeVar Burton

Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis — Don Cheadle (WINNER)

Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago — J. Ivy

8:46 — Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman

A Promised Land — Barack Obama

Field 18 – Comedy

The Comedy Vaccine — Lavell Crawford

Evolution — Chelsea Handler

Sincerely Louis CK — Louis C.K. (WINNER)

Thanks for Risking Your Life — Lewis Black

The Greatest Average American — Nate Bargatze

Zero F***s Given — Kevin Hart

Field 19 – Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theatre Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella

Girl from the North Country

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert

Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots”

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical (WINNER)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Cruella — Various artists

Dear Evan Hansen — Various artists

In the Heights — Various artists

One Night in Miami… — Leslie Odom, Jr. and various artists

Respect — Jennifer Hudson

Schmigadoon! Episode 1 — Various artists

The United States vs. Billie Holiday — Andra Day (WINNER)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridgerton — Kris Bowers, composer

Dune — Hans Zimmer, composer

The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13–16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Queen’s Gambit — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (WINNER – TIE)

Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers (WINNER – TIE)

Best Song Written For Visual Media

‘Agatha All Along” (from WandaVision) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White)

‘All Eyes on Me’ (from Bo Burnham: Inside) — Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham) (WINNER)

‘All I Know So Far’ (from Pink: All I Know So Far) — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Pink)

‘Fight For You’ (from Judas and the Black Messiah) — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)

‘Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)’ (from Respect) — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King (Jennifer Hudson)

‘Speak Now’ (from One Night in Miami…) — Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom, Jr. (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

‘Beautiful Is Black’ — Brandee Younger

RELATED:  Shania Twain Hints At New Music While Sharing Video Inside Studio: ‘Back At It’

‘Cat and Mouse’ — Tom Nazziola

‘Concerto for Orchestra: Finale’ — Vince Mendoza and Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge

‘Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions’ — Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble

‘Eberhard’ — Lyle Mays (WINNER)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

‘Chopsticks’ — Richard Baratta

‘For the Love of a Princess (From Braveheart)’ — Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra and Robin Smith

‘Infinite Love’ — Emile Mosseri

‘Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Super Star)’ — The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher (WINNER)

‘The Struggle Within’ — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

‘The Bottom Line’ — Ólafur Arnalds and Josin

‘A Change is Gonna Come’ — Tonality and Alexander Lloyd Blake

‘The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)’ — Jacob Collier

‘Eleanor Rigby’ — Cody Fry

‘To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)’ — Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock (WINNER)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package

American Jackpot / American Girls” — Reckless Kelly

Carnage — Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Pakelang — 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band (WINNER)

Serpentine Prison — Matt Berninger

Zeta — Soul of Ears

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” — George Harrison (WINNER)

Color Theory — Soccer Mommy

The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) — Steven Wilson

77-81 — Gang of Four

Swimming in Circles — Mac Miller

Best Album Notes

Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas — Sunwook Kim

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 — Louis Armstrong (WINNER)

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology — Willie Dunn

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — Various Artists

The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland — (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings — Marian Anderson

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — Various Artists

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music — Various Artists

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) — Joni Mitchell (WINNER)

Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) — Prince

Field 23 – Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Cinema — The Marías

Dawn — Yebba

Hey What — Low

Love for Sale — Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (WINNER)

Notes with Attachments — Pino Palladino and Blake Mills

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff (WINNER)

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

‘Back to Life’ (Booker T Kings of Soul satta dub)
Booker T., remixer (Soul II Soul)

‘Born for Greatness’ (Cymek remix)
Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

‘Constant Craving’ (Fashionably Late remix)
Tracy Young, remixer (k.d. lang)

‘Inside Out’ (3scape Drm remix)
3scape Drm, remixer (Zedd and Griff)

‘Met Him Last Night’ (Dave Audé remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato featuring Ariana Grande)

‘Passenger’ (Mike Shinoda remix) (WINNER)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

‘Talks’ (Mura Masa Remix)
Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia — Alicia Keys (WINNER)

Clique — Patricia Barber

Fine Line — Harry Styles

The Future Bites — Steven Wilson

Stille Grender — Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Archetypes — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears — Richard King, engineer

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer

Chanticleer Sings Christmas — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (WINNER)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’ — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone

Judith Sherman (WINNER)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

‘Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre’ — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

‘Beethoven: Symphony No. 9’ — Manfred Honeck, conductor

‘Muhly: Throughline’ — Nico Muhly, conductor

‘Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3’ — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (WINNER)

‘Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy’ — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Best Opera Recording

‘Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle’ — Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer

‘Glass: Akhnaten’ — Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (WINNER)

‘Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen’ — Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer

‘Little: Soldier Songs’ — Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers

‘Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites’ — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer

Best Choral Performance

‘It’s a Long Way’ — Matthew Guard, conductor

‘Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (WINNER)

‘Rising w/The Crossing’ — Donald Nally, conductor

‘Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons’ —Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master

‘Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom’ — Benedict Sheehan, conductor

‘The Singing Guitar’ — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

‘Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking’ — JACK Quartet

‘Akiho: Seven Pillars’ — Sandbox Percussion

‘Archetypes’ — Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion

‘Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears’ — Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax (WINNER)

‘Bruits’ — Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

‘Alone Together’ — Jennifer Koh (WINNER)

‘An American Mosaic’ — Simone Dinnerstein

‘Bach: Sonatas & Partitas’ — Augustin Hadelich

‘Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos’ — Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

‘Mak Bach’ — Mak Grgić

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Confessions — Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers — Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

Mythologies — Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler) (WINNER)

Schubert: Winterreise — Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Unexpected Shadows — Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

American Originals – A New World, A New Canon — AGAVE and Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Cerrone: The Arching Path — Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

Plays — Chick Corea; Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers

Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change — Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

‘Akiho: Seven Pillars’ — Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

‘Andriessen: The Only One’ — Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer and Los Angeles Philharmonic)

‘Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes’ — Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

‘Batiste: Movement 11′’ — Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

‘Shaw: Narrow Sea’ — Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion) (WINNER)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

‘Shot in the Dark’ — AC/DC

‘Freedom’ — Jon Batiste (WINNER)

‘I Get A Kick Out of You’ — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

‘Peaches’ — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

‘Happier Than Ever’ — Billie Eilish

‘Montero (Call Me By Your Name)’ — Lil Nas X

‘Good 4 U’ — Olivia Rodrigo

Best Music Film

Inside — Bo Burnham

David Byrne’s American Utopia — David Byrne

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles — Billie Eilish

Music, Money Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui — Jimi Hendrix

Summer of Soul — (Various Artists) (WINNER)

– Reported with Variety

For a daily dose of 9Honey, subscribe to our newsletter here.

Most memorable award show moments of all time

Latest Entertainment News Today, Trending Celebrity News Gossips & Headlines
Today News Post || Breaking News || Entertainment News || Movies || Movie Review || Celeb Gossips || Tv Shows

Source

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close