Sports

High school softball: Thursday’s City Section playoff results and updated pairings

[ad_1] News Post || News Now:

SOFTBALL
CITY
OPEN DIVISION
Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
#4 El Camino Real at #1 Granada Hills
#3 Birmingham at #2 Carson

DIVISION I
First round, Thursday
Los Angeles Roosevelt 9, Bravo 6
Garfield 8, Gardena 1
Port of Los Angeles 10, Franklin 0
Los Angeles Marshall 11, Chatsworth 0
South Gate 7, Palisades 6
Legacy 4, Sun Valley Poly 0
San Fernando 10, Fairfax 0

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
#8 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #1 Chavez
#5 Garfield at #4 Port of Los Angeles
#6 South Gate at #3 Los Angeles Marshall
#7 Legacy at #2 San Fernando

Ads

DIVISION II
Second round, Thursday
Taft 19, Santee 1
Lincoln 3, Sylmar 2
Verdugo Hills 15, Los Angeles Hamilton 4
Los Angeles Wilson 12, Mendez 2
Arleta 11, Canoga Park 0
Harbor Teacher 11, Marquez 6
King/Drew 12, Northridge 1
Cleveland 17, Sherman Oaks CES 0

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
#8 Lincoln at #1 Taft
#5 Verdugo Hills at #4 Los Angeles Wilson
#6 Harbor Teacher at #3 Arleta
#7 King/Drew at #2 Cleveland

DIVISION III
Second round, Thursday
Sotomayor 6, Torres 5
Camino Nuevo 11, Contreras 7
Alliance Smidt Tech 21, Hollywood 6
South East 19, East Valley 1
Rancho Dominguez 20, Roybal 2
Bernstein 23, USC-Media Arts/Engineering 16
Animo South Los Angeles 39, Vaughn 12
Panorama 20, Maywood CES 3

RELATED:  Canucks' future hard to read as team enters key off-season

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
#16 Sotomayor at #9 Camino Nuevo
#13 South East at #12 Alliance Smidt Tech
#14 Rancho Dominguez at #6 Bernstein
#15 Panorama at #10 Animo South Los Angeles

DIVISION IV
Second round, Thursday
Huntington Park 20, Community Charter 1
Alliance Bloomfield 15, Los Angeles Jordan 13
#12 Annenberg at #5 Rivera, score not reported
Reseda 25, Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise 6
Grant 18, Los Angeles Kennedy 8
Sun Valley Magnet 22, Westchester 11
Animo Venice 18, Dymally 3
Maywood 15, Monroe 1

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
#8 Alliance Bloomfield at #1 Huntington Park
#5 Rivera/#12 Annenberg winner at #4 Reseda
#6 Sun Valley Magnet at #3 Grant
#7 Animo Venice at #2 Maywood

NOTES: Semifinals (Div. I-IV), Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championships, May 19 at Birmingham (Div. IV at 3 p.m., Div. III at 3:15 p.m.) and May 20 at Cal State Dominguez Hills or Cal State Northridge (Div. II at 9 a.m., Div. I at noon, Open Division at 3 p.m.).

Latest Sports Breaking News Today Headlines Check Below Links

Today News Post || USA News || NFL News || NHL News || NBA News || MLB News || Sports News Today

Source

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button